Data privacy notice

 

Data protection

Correct as at: May 2018

We take protecting and safeguarding your personal data and the observation of data protection regulations very seriously. Below, you will find details of the data that we collect when you use our website and about what we do with it.

 

Controller responsible for data collection and data processing

We, Scholz & Friends Group GmbH

Litfaß-Platz 1

10178 Berlin

Germany

Tel. +49 (0)30 7001 860

Fax +49 (0)30 7001 86599

info@s-f.com,

process your data as the controller.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Hannes Oenning, dsb@wpp-germany.de, WPP Deutschland Holding GmbH & Co KG, Darmstädter Landstraße 112, 60598 Frankfurt, Germany.

Purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

We collect, process and use your personal data as outlined in this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection laws. Personal data is information which can be used to learn your identity.

If you simply visit our website, in other words if you do not contact us or submit an application, we only collect the personal data which is shared with our server by your browser. When you view our website, we collect the following data, which we require from a technical perspective in order to show you our website and to guarantee its stability and security:

–               IP address

–               Date and time of the enquiry

–               Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

–               Details of the request (specific page)

–               Access status/HTTP status code

–               Data volume transmitted

–               Website from which the request is received

–               Browser

–               Operating system and interface

–               Language and browser software version

Insofar as you make use of the possibility to contact us, depending on the communication channel used, we may record your email address, your surname and your first name, and any other data which you provide during communication.

This includes information such as your name, your address or your telephone number.

Your data will not be shared with third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. information is requested by an authority or a court) or you have granted us approval to do so.

We therefore only use your data for the purpose in relation to which you made your data available to us, e.g. to process the enquiry you submitted using the contact form, by email or by post.

 

Legal basis of the collection, processing and use of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are the functionality of our website and in this context naturally also responding to your enquiries.

 

Data deletion

Your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for fulfilling the purpose for which it was collected (at the end of your visit to our website or upon your enquiry being processed by email/post/phone) and as long as its deletion is not prevented by any statutory record retention obligations.

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analysis service of Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files which are stored on your computer that allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by a cookie regarding your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated for this website, Google will truncate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a complete IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and then truncated there. Google shall use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide the website operator with other services related to use of the website and the Internet.

 

The IP address provided by your browser and collected by Google Analytics is not combined with any other data by Google.

 

You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser software settings; please note that in this case you may not be able to use all of the website functions in full. You can likewise prevent Google from collecting and using the data generated by cookies relating to your website usage (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

INSTALL OPT-OUT COOKIE

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension ‘_anonymizeIp()’. This means IP addresses are processed in truncated form and are therefore not identifiable to an individual. Insofar as it becomes possible to personally identify the data collected on you, this is immediately ruled out and the personal data is thus deleted without delay.

We use Google Analytics in order to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained in this way allow us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user. Google has committed itself to the EU–US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework) in regard to exceptions in which personal data may be transmitted to the USA. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as we seek to gain a better understanding of the use of our website and to continuously improve our services.

Information provided by the third-party supplier: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, data protection overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.



 
This website additionally uses Google Analytics for the analysis across all device types of the flows of visitors based on user IDs. You can deactivate the analysis of your usage across all device types in your customer account under ‘My data’, ‘Personal data’.

Applications

Data collected and purpose of its processing

When you submit a job application, we process the data you provide that we need for the application process. This may be your contact details, any data relating to your application (e.g. curriculum vitae, references, qualifications, answers to questions, etc.) and possibly also your bank account details (for the purposes of refunding travel expenses). The legal basis for this is Art. 26 of Germany’s Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as amended.

 

Your data is naturally handled confidentially and is not shared with third parties. We may use service providers who are subject to strict instructions issued by us to assist us in areas such as IT and the archiving and destruction of documents. Separate order processing agreements are concluded with these service providers in order to ensure that your data is handled securely and in accordance with the law.

 

Data deletion

Insofar as there are no statutory record retention obligations, the data is deleted as soon as its storage is no longer necessary. Insofar as no legal suspension is imposed, this occurs at the latest six months after conclusion of the recruitment process. In isolated cases, individual pieces of data may be stored for longer (e.g. in the case of reimbursing travel expenses). The duration of the data storage is then based on the tax law requirements for record retention. Additionally, we may contact you by email in the event that your application is unfortunately not what we are currently looking for but is generally very much of interest, to seek your permission for us to add you to our database of applicants.

 

Your rights

 

You have the following rights regarding the personal data relating to you:

 

–               Right to information

–               Right to data correction or deletion

–               Right to limitations on data processing

–               Right to object to data processing

–               Right to data portability

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with a data protection regulatory authority regarding our processing of your personal data.

 

Security

We have taken various technical and organisational steps to ensure that the data collected and processed by us is protected from unauthorised access, loss, destruction or manipulation. The statutory data protection requirements are naturally observed. We would nonetheless like to remind you that the transmission of data over the Internet is never 100% secure. We are consequently unable to guarantee the full protection of the data and information you submit via our website.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy. We therefore ask that you review this privacy policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the latest version whenever you access the website.

 

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites for your convenience. This privacy policy does not apply to other websites. We recommend that you read the linked websites’ data privacy notices to learn about their data collection and data processing.

Locations

Hamburg

Im Zeisehof,  Friedensallee 1122765 Hamburg
+49 40 37681-0info@s-f.com

Düsseldorf

Rathausufer 16-1740213 Düsseldorf
+49 211 60208-0duesseldorf@s-f.com

Berlin

Litfaß-Platz 110178 Berlin
+49 30 700186-0 – info@s-f.com